#afaceriro (+40) 732 635 726
|
Log in

Inregistrare in comunitate

Esti deja membru?

Joint Romanian – Hungarian International Cluster Conference 2018. Bridging countries reaching Europe

20-22 November, 2018 | Oradea, Romania - Debrecen, Hungary
Afaceri.ro Bucuresti
Iasi 2014

PRACTICAL INFORMATION ON OPTIONAL TRANSFER POSSIBILITIES

According to the indicated need the Ministry of Finance of Hungary and the Romanian Cluster Assiciation
bear the transfer costs on the following routes:

  • 19 November: Budapest - Oradea (departs at app. 5 pm from BUD airport)
  • 20 November: Budapest - Debrecen (departs at app.5 pm from BUD airport)
  • 21 November: Oradea - Debrecen (departs at 9.30 am from Oradea – Romanian time)
  • 22 November: Debrecen - Budapest (departs at app. 2pm from Debrecen)
  • 22 November: Debrecen - Oradea (departs at app. 2pm from Debrecen)
  • 23 November: Debrecen - Budapest (departs at app. 9am from Debrecen)

We kindly ask you to indicate at the registration if you need any of the transfer possibilities during the conference. The organizers will decide about the transfer options (exact date/ timing) according to the needs of the registered participants.

MEET OUR SPEAKERS!

Lämmer Gamp

THOMAS LAEMMER-GAMP

Head of Team „Economic Development“, Bergische Agency for Structural and Economic Development

Dominik Patzelt

DOMINIK PATZELT

Head of the department Bioeconomy at BIOPRO Baden-Württemberg GmbH

Kadar Rezso

REZSO KADAR

Manager, PRO WOOD Regional Wood Cluster

Simone Hagenauer

SIMONE HAGENAUER

Project Manager, Ecoplus

Paul Svasta

PHD. PAUL SVASTA

Emeritus Professor, "Politehnica" University of Bucharest, Romania; President, ELINCLUS

CIPRIAN MORCAN

Manager, Transylvanian Furniture Cluster

PRELIMINARY AGENDA*

* The agenda might change due to objective reasons.

Tuesday, 20 November
Wednesday, 21 November
Thursday, 22. November
Venue: Armonia Venue - (Strada Anghel I. Saligny, Oradea 417498)
Moderator of the conference: Lucia Seel

09.30 – 10.00

OPENING REMARKS & KEY NOTE SPEECHES

Ilie Calin Bodea – State Secretary, Ministry of Economy (RO)
Balázs Greinstetter – Deputy State Secretary, Ministry of Finance (HU)
Zoltán Pajna – President of Hajdu-Bihar County
Oradea City Hall/ Bihor County Council (TBC)
10.00 – 10.20
Ms Annalisa Tessarolo –European Commission, DG GROW - European Cluster Strategy for Growth (TBC)
10.20 – 10.40
Thomas Laemmer Gamp – Clusters as tools for regional smart specialization (DE)
10.40 – 11.00
Simone Hagenauer – CLUSTERIX 2.0 Policy Recommendations (AT)
11.00 – 11.30
Coffee Break

Session I: Cluster Business Models: New models of innovation in a fast changing world

11.30 – 11.45
Lajos Vajda – Successful cluster business models (RO)
11.45 – 12.00
Andreas Winkler, IDM South-Tyrol: Business Model Innovation and Competence Mapping, learnings from CLUSTERIX 2.0 WG Services for SMEs (IT)
12.00 – 12.15
Carmen Boiciuc, ASTRICO NE (RO)
12.15 – 12.30
Ms Monika-Gortva Kónya - Software Innovation Pole Cluster(HU)
12:30 – 13:00
Discussion with audience
13:00 – 14:00
Lunch

Session II: How to support and further develop cluster management

14:00-14:15
Gál Körmendy, IKOSZ Hungarian Cluster Association: what services are needed by cluster managers (HU) - learnings from CLUSTERIX 2.0 WG Services for CMO
14:15-14:30
Annie Renders, Flanders Innovation & Entrepreneurship: Supporting Cluster Excellence in Flanders (B)
14:30-14:45
Jonas Bergholm, Region Skane: non-financial support for cross-cluster collaboration in Skane (SWE)
14:45-15:00
Ciprian Morcan, Gold Labelled Transilvanian Furniture Cluster (RO)
15:00-15:30
Discussion with audience
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break

16:00-17:15
Session III: Digital Transformation
Moderator: Christoph Reiss-Schmidt

Southern Denmark: learnings from CLUSTERIX 2.0
Lower Austria: learnings from CLUSTERIX 2.0
Attila Gurabi - Hírös Supplier Cluster
Session IV: Interregional Cluster Policy Learning
Moderator: (TBC)

Experts in interregional cluster projects:
CLUSTERIX 2.0 representatives: learnings from CLUSTERIX 2.0
Dominik Patzelt, Biopro BW, DanuBioValNet
Representative of CLUSTERS 3 project from Debrecen
Representative from STRING project
Afaceri.ro Debate
EEN Brokerage event
17:15-17:30
Discussion with audience
Discussion with audience
Conclusions, outlook next conference day: Daniel Coșniță
9:30 (Romanian time)
Departure from Oradea
10:00 (Hungarian time)
Arrival at Debrecen (Oradea – Debrecen transfer will be provided by RO)
Venue: Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Hajdú-Bihar County (H4025, Debrecen, Vörösmarty str. 13-15.)
Moderator of the conference: Lucia Seel

11.00 – 11.40

OPENING REMARKS

Balázs Rákossy - State Secretary, Ministry of Finance (HU);
Ilie Calin Bodea – State Secretary, Ministry of Economy (RO);
Vittoria Alliata Di Villafranca - Director, European Commission, DG REGIO, Directorate for Administrative Capacity Building and Programme Implementation II;
Laszló György – State Secretary, Ministry for Innovation and Technology;
Laszló Papp – Major of Debrecen;
Zoltan Szilvássy – Rector of Debrecen University;
11.40 – 12.10
Ms Annalissa Tessarolo – European Commission, DG GROW - European Cluster Strategy for Growth (TBC)
12.10 – 12.30
Alberto Pezzi - Director of the Cluster Unit at ACCIÓ – Government of Catalonia, Spain
12.30 – 13.45
Lunch

Part I. Clusters as a tool for innovation

13.45 – 14.10
Kristianne Paasche - Innovation Norway (N) - TBC
14.10 – 14.35
Adrian Curaj – General Director UEFISCDI (RO)
14.35 – 14.45
Q&A

Part II. Cluster future: The Y generation and the new start-ups

14.45 – 16.15
Discussion
  • Mikel Beroiz (YES - European Confederation of Young Entrepreneurs) - TBC
  • Andrea Gelfi (Young Entrepreneurs Organisation of the European Union) - TBC
  • Bianca Muntean (iTech Transylvania) - RO
  • Imre Töviskes (Neuman János Nonprofit Ltd) (HU) - TBC
  • Szabolcs Szemerey – CEO - KEDO Zrt (HU)
16.15– 16.25
Q&A
16.25 – 17.15
Cluster Activity with the audience
Closing the day

19.00
Gala dinner - organised by Ministry of Finance (Hortobágyi Csárda)
9.00 – 9.30
Registration

Block III. Cluster development models

9.30 – 9.50
David FERNANDEZ TERREROS, Programme coordinator at SPRI Basque Business Development Agency, Spain
9.50 – 10.20
Genoveva Christova Managing Director - LIGNA GROUP (BG) - TBC

Panel discussion I.

10.20-11.30
Role of university in clusters
Section chair: Maciej Dzerzanowski (PL)

Co-speakers:
Paul Svasta (RO)
Zoltán Szilvássy (HU)
Sebastian Vaduva (RO)
Marzena Frankowska (PL)
Pavla Bruskova (CZ)
Traditional clusters in the new world
Section chair: Simone Hagenauer (AT)

Co-speakers:
Pakainé dr. Kováts Judit (HU)
Ms Genoveva CHRISTOVA (BG)
Rezsö Kadar (RO)
Patrick Vuillermoz (FR) - TBC
Cluster CZ
11:30-11.50
Coffee Break

Panel discussion II. How clusters can contributing to regional development

11.50 – 13.00
Section chair: Patrick Vuillermoz (FR) - TBC

Co-speakers:
Eva Skultéti (HU)
Maciej Dzerzanowski (PL) - TBC
Gabriela Pirvu (RO)
Beata Lubos (PL) – TBC
Daniel Ács (SK) – TBC
Peter Statev - TBC
13.00 – 13.10
Closure of the conference
13.10 – 13.50
Lunch – organised by Ministry of Finance

VENUE

Share: Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinmail